In Re: Adoption of J.R.W. Appeal of: J.D.W. father ( 2018 )
[…] After our careful review of
    -8-
    J-S25029-18
    the record in this matter, we find that the trial court’s credibility and weight
    determinations are supported by competent evidence in the record.
    Accordingly, we find that the trial court’s determinations regarding subsection
    (a)(2) are supported by sufficient, competent evidence in the record.
    If the grounds for termination under subsection (a) are met, a court
    “shall give primary consideration to the developmental, physical and
    emotional needs and welfare of the child.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2511(b). In
    reviewing the evidence in support of termination under subsection (b), our
    Supreme Court has stated as follows:
    [I]f the grounds for termination under subsection (a) are
    met, a court “shall give primary consideration to the
    developmental, physical and emotional needs and welfare of the
    child.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 2511(b). The emotional needs and welfare of
    the child have been properly interpreted to include [i]ntangibles
    such as love, comfort, security, and stability. … [T]he
    determination of the child’s “needs and welfare” requires