See 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3744(a) (stating: “The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in…damage to any vehicle or other property which is driven or attended by any person shall give his name, address and the registration number of the vehicle he is driving, and shall upon request exhibit his driver’s license and information relating to financial responsibility to…any police officer at the scene of the accident or who is investigating the accident”); 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3746(c) (stating: “Every accident reported to a police department required in this section shall be investigated by a police officer who shall provide each driver a signed statement that the accident was reported”). ____________________________________________ 3 Contrary to the CCP’s determination, no police-initiated traffic stop occurred.