Com. v. Divalentino, A. ( 2023 )
[…] prosecutor intended to introduce, which was later properly introduced, it did
    not violate DiValentino’s right to a fair trial, and PCRA counsel was not
    ineffective for forgoing this claim. Philistin, supra.
    7. Because DiValentino was not prosecuted within the 120 days
    required by the IAD, his Pennsylvania cases should be vacated
    and dismissed. Pro se petition, 11/25/19, at 51–54.
    DiValentino’s seventh claim implicates the rule under the IAD that “trial
    shall be commenced within 120 days of the arrival of the prisoner in the
    receiving state.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9101, Art. IV(c). “[F]or good cause shown
    in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having
    jurisdiction   of   the   matter   may    grant   any   necessary   or   reasonable
    continuance.” Id.; see Commonwealth v. Montione, 
    673 A.2d 923
    , 924–
    26 (Pa. Super. 1996) (holding that the 120-day time limit is tolled while the
    defendant’s pre-trial motions are pending, regardless of how long the trial
    court takes to resolve them).