Com. v. Mora Polanco, R. ( 2018 )
[…] Appellant filed a timely post-sentence motion on February 10, 2017.3 The
    trial court denied Appellant’s motion on June 12, 2017, and Appellant filed
    this timely appeal.      Both Appellant and the trial court have complied with
    Pa.R.A.P. 1925.
    Appellant presents a single issue for our review:
    Whether the Commonwealth failed to prove by sufficient
    evidence that the Appellant committed the crime of First
    Degree Murder.
    Appellant’s Brief at 1.
    ____________________________________________
    2   Section 2502(a) states:
    (a)   Murder of the first degree. -- A criminal homicide
    constitutes murder of the first degree when it is
    committed by an intentional killing.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(a).
    3  Appellant’s post-sentence motion challenges both the weight and
    sufficiency of the evidence, seeking judgment of acquittal or, in the
    alternative, a new trial. Appellant’s Post Sentence Motion, 2/10/17, at 1-2.