Com. v. Hares, R. ( 2016 )
[…] There was no evidence to suggest that Mr. Hares
    was defending himself. Therefore, if it is determined that Defendant did not
    waive his objection, this issue on appeal is still without merit, because no
    evidence was presented to set forth a self-defense theory for Defendant.
    F. The Trial Court Did Err by Failing to Merge the Sentences of
    Aggravated Assault and Recklessly EndangeringAnotherPerson and
    asks This Courtto Remand for Resentencing.
    Defendant alleges on appeal that the trial court erred by failing to
    merge the sentences of Aggravated Assault, 18 Pa. C.S.A §2702(a)(l), and
    Recklessly Endangering Another Person, 18 Pa. C.S.A. §2705
    20
    Section 9765 of the crimes code, Merger of Sentences, provides:
    No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unJess the
    crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory
    elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements
    of the other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing
    purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the
    higher graded offense.
    42 Pa. C. S. A. § 9765
    This Court recognizes that after the enactment of section 9765 of the
    Crimes Code, Pennsylvania law requires a "pure statutory elements approach"
    to evaluating merger for sentencing purposes. Commonwealth v. Yeomans. 
    24 A.3d I