Com. v. Rivera, F. ( 2018 )
[…] to?” Appellant’s Brief at 4 (full capitalization omitted).
    Initially, we consider whether Appellant’s petition should be regarded as
    a petition for writ of habeas corpus or under the PCRA. This is a question of
    law for which our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review
    plenary. See Commonwealth v. Colavita, 
    993 A.2d 874
    , 886 (Pa. 2010).
    This Court has explained that the PCRA is intended to be the sole means
    of achieving post-conviction relief. See Commonwealth v. Taylor, 
    65 A.3d 462
    , 465 (Pa. Super. 2013); see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542.             The PCRA
    “encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies for the same
    purpose that exist when this subchapter takes effect, including habeas corpus
    -3-
    J-S02028-18
    and coram nobis.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542. While “the common law writ of habeas
    corpus has not been eliminated,” a petitioner who wishes to raise an issue
    that is cognizable under the PCRA must do so in a timely PCRA petition.
    
    Taylor, 65 A.3d at 466