Com. v. Parker, J. ( 2018 )
[…] petition without holding an evidentiary hearing. Appellant first claims that
    he was entitled to an evidentiary hearing on his claim that trial counsel was
    ineffective for failing to investigate the “contents and source of known
    exculpatory evidence provided by” Appellant. 
    Id. This claim
    fails.
    To be eligible for relief under the PCRA, the petitioner must plead and
    prove by a preponderance of the evidence that his conviction or sentence
    resulted from “one or more” of the seven, specifically enumerated
    circumstances listed in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2). One of these statutorily
    enumerated circumstances is the “[i]neffectiveness of counsel which, in the
    circumstances of the particular case, so undermined the truth-determining
    -9-
    J-S05011-18
    process that no reliable adjudication of guilt or innocence could have taken
    place.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2)(ii).
    Counsel is, however, presumed to be effective and “the burden of
    demonstrating ineffectiveness rests on [A]ppellant.”      Commonwealth v.
    Rivera, 
    10 A.3d 1276
    , 1279 (Pa. Super. 2010).         To satisfy this burden,