Universal Steel Buildings v. Reagan, P. ( 2019 )
[…] an opinion pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a) on October 25, 2018, relying on its
    August 16, 2018 memorandum.
    -4-
    J-A14013-19
    of her rights to cancel, but to the contrary by providing false and misleading
    information as to cancellation rights. See Reagan’s Brief at 12. Relying on
    Section 201-3 of the UTPCPL,6 she states “[t]here can be no dispute but that
    the transaction involved in this case involves ‘trade and commerce’ as defined
    in” the UTPCPL. Id. Moreover, she asserts that pursuant to Section 201-77
    of the UTPCPL,
    ____________________________________________
    6   Section 201-3 provides:
    Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or
    practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce as defined by
    subclauses (i) through (xxi) of clause (4) of section 2 of this act
    and regulations promulgated under section 3.1 of this act are
    hereby declared unlawful. The provisions of this act shall not
    apply to any owner, agent or employe of any radio or television
    station, or to any owner, publisher, printer, agent or employe of
    an Internet service provider or a newspaper or other publication,
    periodical or circular, who, in good faith and without knowledge of
    the falsity or deceptive character thereof, publishes, causes to be
    published or takes part in the publication of such advertisement.
    73 P.S. § 201-3.
    7   Section 201-7 provides:
    (a) Where goods or services having a sale price of twenty-five
    dollars ($ 25) or more are sold or contracted to be sold to a buyer,
    as a result of, or in connection with, a contact with or call on the