Universal Steel Buildings v. Reagan, P. ( 2019 )
[…] and regulations promulgated under section 3.1 of this act are
    hereby declared unlawful. The provisions of this act shall not
    apply to any owner, agent or employe of any radio or television
    station, or to any owner, publisher, printer, agent or employe of
    an Internet service provider or a newspaper or other publication,
    periodical or circular, who, in good faith and without knowledge of
    the falsity or deceptive character thereof, publishes, causes to be
    published or takes part in the publication of such advertisement.
    73 P.S. § 201-3.
    7   Section 201-7 provides:
    (a) Where goods or services having a sale price of twenty-five
    dollars ($ 25) or more are sold or contracted to be sold to a buyer,
    as a result of, or in connection with, a contact with or call on the
    buyer or resident at his residence either in person or by telephone,
    that consumer may avoid the contract or sale by notifying, in
    writing, the seller within three full business days following the day
    on which the contract or sale was made and by returning or
    holding available for return to the seller, in its original condition,
    any merchandise received under the contract or sale. Such notice
    of rescission shall be effective upon depositing the same in the
    -5-
    J-A14013-19
    [t]he evidence adduced at trial showed that Paula Reagan was
    contacted by telephone by Universal’s salesperson, George
    Poelcher, as a result of an inquiry by Reagan on the internet
    relative to the purchase of pre-fabricated steel building. Poelcher
    then on January 5, 2016 sent by email a purchase order that was
    returned and eventually countersigned by Universal on January 6,
    2016. Any fair reading of the language of the statute ([UTPCPL])
    compels the conclusion that buyer (Reagan) is entitled to the
    protections of Section 201-7, including notice of cancellation
    rights, a copy of the contract at the time it is signed signed [sic],
    ____________________________________________
    United States mail or upon other service which gives the seller
    notice of rescission.
    (b) At the time of the sale or contract the buyer shall be provided
    with:
    (1)
    A fully completed receipt or copy of any contract
    pertaining to such sale, which is in the same language
    (Spanish, English, etc.) as that principally used in the
    oral sales presentation, and also in English, and which
    shows the date of the transaction and contains the
    name and address of the seller, and in immediate
    proximity to the space reserved in the contract for the
    signature of the buyer or on the front page of the
    receipt if a contract is not used and in bold face type