Commonwealth v. Baumhammers,
92 A.3d 708, 730 (Pa. 2014) (concluding issue waived where it was “not raised in Appellant’s PCRA petition, and no request was made to amend the petition to include it[.]”). Moreover, Appellant is not entitled to relief pursuant to Section 9543.1 of the PCRA because he does not fall under any of the limited circumstances in which a post-conviction request for DNA testing is permitted. Specifically, Section 9543.1(a)(2) provides, in pertinent part: If the evidence was discovered prior to the applicant’s conviction, the evidence shall not have been subject to the DNA testing requested because the technology for testing was not in existence at the time of the trial or the applicant’s counsel did not seek testing at the time of the trial in a case where a verdict was rendered on or before January 1, 1995, or the applicant’s counsel sought funds from the court to pay for the testing because his client was indigent and the court refused the request despite the client’s indigency. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543.1(a)(2) (emphases added). In the case sub judice, the DNA evidence was obtained by the police in May, 2010; trial occurred in July, 2011; and Appellant’s counsel did not request funds to pay for testing.