Com. v. Weedon, T. ( 2018 )
[…] Commonwealth’s Brief at 12. It summarizes:
    The traffic stop occurred at night and Weedon was driving with
    tinted windows and was on parole for drug deliveries. There were
    multiple masking agents in the vehicle and Weedon possessed two
    cell phones, which is indicative of drug dealing. Weedon put his
    hands in the air when he was pulled over, which is indicative of
    ____________________________________________
    4 Moreover, even if we accepted the Commonwealth’s premise that Brannon
    could not give Weedon permission to drive her car based upon Section 1574(a)
    of the Motor Vehicle Code, our decision would remain the same. Section
    1547(a) provides, in relevant part:
    No person shall authorize or permit a motor vehicle owned by him
    or under his control to be driven upon any highway by any person
    who is not authorized under this chapter or who is not licensed for
    the type or class of vehicle to be driven.
    75 Pa.C.S. § 1574(a). However, this Court has held that “[i]n order to violate
    the statute, … it must be shown that the owner knew or had reason to know