Com. v. Weedon, T. ( 2018 )
[…] Judge Panella joins this decision.
    Judge Platt concurs in the result.
    ____________________________________________
    5 We note that, even if this claim were not waived, we would conclude the
    Commonwealth is entitled to no relief. Here, Officer Maley issued Weedon a
    citation and informed him he was free to leave. Therefore, the Commonwealth
    had to demonstrate Agent Mann had the requisite authority to conduct the
    warrantless search. A parole agent’s authority to conduct a warrantless
    search of a parolee’s person or property is derived from 61 Pa.C.S. § 6153.
    The statute authorizes an agent to conduct a personal search of a parolee if,
    inter alia, “there is a reasonable suspicion to believe that the offender
    possesses contraband or other evidence of violations of the conditions of
    supervision[.]” 61 Pa.C.S. § 6153(d)(1)(i). Similarly, an agent is authorized
    to conduct a property search if “there is reasonable suspicion to believe that
    the real or other property in the possession of or under the control of the
    offender contains contraband or other evidence of violations of the conditions
    of supervision.” 
    Id. at §
    6153(d)(2).
    Here, Agent Mann admitted during the suppression hearing that when
    he searched Weedon, he had “no reason to believe” Weedon had “any
    contraband on him.” N.T., 8/1/2017, at 87. Indeed, at that time, all Agent