Commonwealth v. Haines ( 2017 )
[…] stay in a single lane, see, e.g., Feczko, or driving the wrong way on a one-
    way street, see, e.g., Ibrahim, no evidence relevant to the offense is likely
    to be found in the offending vehicle. Accordingly, we have concluded that
    the rationale of Terry – permitting further investigation based on reasonable
    suspicion – cannot be used to justify the stop.8       Here, in contrast, we
    confront not only an offense that may require further investigation but also a
    stop that sought that information from a place other than the offending
    vehicle.
    Section 3746(a)(2) of the Vehicle Code provides:
    The driver of a vehicle involved in an accident shall
    immediately by the quickest means of communication give
    notice to the nearest office of a duly authorized police
    department if the accident involves:
    ...
    (2) damage to any vehicle involved to the extent that
    it cannot be driven under its own power in its
    ____________________________________________
    8
    In most instances, the probable cause requirement is easily met
    based on a police officer’s observation of the violation. See, e.g., 
    Ibrahim, 127 A.3d at 824
    (finding probable cause where officer observed appellant