Commonwealth v. Melvin,
103 A.3d 1, 39-40 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citation omitted). The Code defines the offense of leaving the scene of an accident, in relevant part, as follows: The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident[,] resulting only in damage to a vehicle or other property which is driven or attended by any person[,] shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident[,] or as close thereto as possible[,] but shall forthwith return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until he has fulfilled the requirements of section 3744 (relating to [failure to] render aid). 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3743(a). Section 3744 of the Code provides, in relevant part, as follows: -5- J-S06038-18 The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident[,] resulting in … damage to any vehicle or other property which is driven or attended by any person[,] shall give his name, address and the registration number of the vehicle he is driving, and shall[,] upon request[,] exhibit his driver’s license and information relating to financial responsibility to … the driver or occupant of or person attending any vehicle or other property damaged in the accident