Com. v. Rivest, S. ( 2019 )
[…] -5-
    J-S69005-18
    misdemeanor. The trial court concurs, Trial Court Opinion (TCO), 5/14/18, at
    1-2, and the Commonwealth “agrees with the position of [Appellant],”
    Commonwealth’s Brief at 2. Accordingly, we agree, and we will not discuss
    the merits of this claim further.
    However, the trial court indicates that it corrected Appellant’s sentence
    in response to his Rule 1925(b) statement. A trial court, in general, lacks
    jurisdiction to modify an order more than thirty days after it has been entered,
    or if an appeal has been filed. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505 (“Except as otherwise
    provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify
    or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior
    termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken
    or allowed.”). Here, any order correcting Appellant’s judgment of sentence to
    reflect the proper grading of his DUI offense occurred more than 30 days after
    his judgment of sentence was imposed, and after Appellant filed his appeal
    and, as such, constitutes a legal nullity.