Datts, R. v. Little, A. ( 2023 )
[…] thereby.”). In any event, we discern no error in the trial court’s explanation
    that Mr. Datts’s evidence was sufficient to establish the amount of damages.
    See Trial Court Opinion, 12/27/21, at 6-8.
    -5-
    J-A26007-22
    (Pa.Cmwlth. 2013). Rather, “the trial court has the discretion to determine
    whether it will consider the untimely post-trial motion.” Behar v. Frazier,
    
    724 A.2d 943
    , 945 (Pa.Super. 1999).
    The rule of law implicating the trial court’s jurisdiction to modify its
    decision is 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505, which provides that such modification is
    permissible up until the time an appeal has been filed or the thirty-day window
    for appealing has lapsed.    See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505 (“Except as otherwise
    provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify
    or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior
    termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken
    or allowed.”); see also Pa.R.A.P. 1701(a) (providing the general rule that a
    court may not proceed further on a matter after an appeal is taken).
    After thirty days, a final trial court determination “can be opened or
    vacated only upon a showing of extrinsic fraud, lack of jurisdiction over the