Com. v. Haney, J. ( 2018 )
[…] -3-
    J-A01015-18
    support such a verdict. Instructions regarding matters which
    are not before the court or which are not supported by the
    evidence serve no purpose other than to confuse the jury.
    Commonwealth v. Phillips, 
    946 A.2d 103
    , 110 (Pa. Super. 2008) (quotation
    marks and citations omitted) (emphasis added).
    The Commonwealth argues that simple assault arising from a fight or
    scuffle by mutual consent is not a lesser-included offense of simple assault.
    We agree.    Simple assault by mutual consent is a matter of grading only.
    Section 2701 states, in relevant part, as follows:
    (a) Offense defined.--Except as provided under section 2702
    (relating to aggravated assault), a person is guilty of assault if he:
    (1) attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or
    recklessly causes bodily injury to another[.]
    *      *     *
    (b) Grading.--Simple assault is a misdemeanor of the second
    degree unless committed:
    (1) in a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual consent, in
    which case it is a misdemeanor of the third-degree[.]
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2701.
    Subsection 2701(b)(1) requires that an assault occur in a mutually
    consensual fight or scuffle, an element unnecessary to prove simple assault
    under section 2701(a)(1). See Commonwealth v. Norley, 
    55 A.3d 526
    ,
    530 (Pa.