Com. v. Beaumont, J. ( 2017 )
[…] on appeal absent a manifest abuse of discretion. In this
    context, an abuse of discretion is not shown merely by an
    error in judgment. Rather, the appellant must establish,
    by reference to the record, that the sentencing court
    ignored or misapplied the law, exercised its judgment for
    reasons of partiality, prejudice, bias or ill will, or arrived at
    a manifestly unreasonable decision.
    Id. at    1184 (quoting Commonwealth v. Rodda, 
    723 A.2d 212
    , 214
    (Pa.Super. 1999) (en banc)).
    Pursuant to Section 9721(b), "the court shall follow the general
    principle that the sentence imposed should call for confinement that is
    consistent with the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it
    relates to the impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and the
    rehabilitative needs of the defendant."             42 Pa.C.S.A.   §   9721(b).   "[T]he
    -6
    J   -S19005-17
    court shall make as part of the record, and disclose                   in open   court at the time
    of sentencing,      a    statement of the reason or reasons for the sentence
    imposed." Id.           Nevertheless, "[a] sentencing court need not undertake                   a
    lengthy discourse for its reasons for imposing                     a   sentence or specifically
    reference the statute in question...." Commonwealth v. Crump, 
    995 A.2d 1280