Manning, T. v. Manning, S. ( 2023 )
[…] Note: Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure 903
    states that the Notice of Appeal shall be filed within
    30 days after the entry of the order from which the
    appeal is taken, except as otherwise set forth in that
    rule.
    ...
    Pa.R.C.P. 1930.2. Rule 1930.2(c) further provides that the trial court must
    enter its reconsidered decision within 120 days of the date on which the trial
    court grants reconsideration. Pa.R.C.P. 1930.2.
    - 15 -
    J-S02014-23
    Pa.R.C.P. 1901.8, Explanatory Comment, 2013.
    Moreover, Father maintains that Rule 1901.8(c) is supported by
    statutory law under 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108(d). See Father’s Brief at 23. Section
    6108(d) provides, “A protection order or approved consent agreement shall
    be for a fixed period of time not to exceed three years. The court may amend
    its order or agreement at any time upon subsequent petition filed by either
    party.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108(d). Father argues, “Section 6108(d), read in light
    of [S]ection 6117(a), requires that before a court may amend a protection
    order or agreement a petition to amend must be filed by either party. Section