Manning, T. v. Manning, S. ( 2023 )
[…] modification requires the mutual participation for the proper
    petition to modify a PFA Order, the court declined to consider any
    of [Father]’s requests to modify the petition, with the exception of
    changing limited communication provision to allow for the parties
    to communicate over a parenting application called Our Family
    Wizard, a request with which [Father] concurred. However, [the
    t]rial [c]ourt was incorrect in insisting that the statue applies over
    the language of the rule.
    Id.    Notably, Section 6117(a) provides, in part, “The plaintiff and the
    defendant may seek modification of an order issued under section 6108
    (relating to relief) at any time during the pendency of an order. Except as
    otherwise indicated in this chapter, modification may be ordered after the
    filing of a petition for modification, service of the petition and a hearing on the
    petition.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6117(a) (emphasis added).
    Father highlights the precedence of rules over statute and points to
    Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure 1901.8(c), which allows for modification
    by either party. See Father’s Brief at 22. Rule 1901.8(c) states, “If either