She points out that Dorazio did not think it was necessary to file a ChildLine report the first time he treated Child, and that the hospital released him back into her care after his treatment. A determination that a person perpetrated abuse against a child must be supported by clear and convincing evidence. Interest of T.G.,
208 A.3d 487, 490 (Pa. Super. 2019). The definition of child abuse under the CPSL includes intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing “serious physical neglect of a child.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(b.1)(7).6 It defines serious physical neglect as follows: Any of the following when committed by a perpetrator that endangers a child’s life or health, threatens a child’s well-being, causes bodily injury or impairs a child’s health, development or functioning: *** (2) The failure to provide a child with adequate essentials of life, including food, shelter or medical care. 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(a).