This is a PCRA proceeding, not a suppression motion. Hill therefore bore the burden of creating a record sufficient to prove his claim. If the factual record was insufficient to establish whether or not a turn signal was properly used, at the PCRA stage, that failure went against Hill, not the Commonwealth. The absence of sufficient evidence to decide the merits of any such argument – which Hill does not appear to have made – means Hill failed to prove that the claim had arguable merit. ____________________________________________ 1 See 75 Pa.C.S.A. 3334(b) (“Signals on turning and starting.--At speeds of less than 35 miles per hour, an appropriate signal of intention to turn right or left shall be given continuously during not less than the last 100 feet traveled by the vehicle before turning. The signal shall be given during not less than the last 300 feet at speeds in excess of 35 miles per hour. The signal shall also be given prior to entry of the vehicle into the traffic stream from a parked position.”). -7- J-S28041-22 Furthermore, even assuming, arguendo, that Section 3334 is ambiguous as applied to traffic circles, Hill’s suppression claim still lacks arguable merit.