Com. v. Coniker, M. ( 2023 )
[…] creating a risk thereof, he . . . creates a hazardous or physically offensive
    condition by any act which serves no legitimate purpose of the actor.” 18
    Pa.C.S.A. § 5503(a)(4).    Section 5503’s goal is to protect the public from
    public unruliness leading to tumult or disorder; it is not a “catchall for every
    act which annoys or disturbs people.” Commonwealth v. Mauz, 122 A.3d
    - 12 -
    J-A29038-22
    1039, 1041 (Pa. Super. 2015) (quoting Commonwealth v. Maerz, 
    879 A.2d 1267
    , 1269 (Pa. Super. 2005)). We will address the elements in turn.
    First, Section 5503 requires proof that the defendant had one of two
    alternative mental states: “intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance
    or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof.”         18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5503
    (emphasis added). The Commonwealth can thus sustain a disorderly conduct
    conviction with evidence that the defendant recklessly created a risk of public
    inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm, even if he lacked the intent to do so.
    Commonwealth v. Troy,