Deal, M. v. The Children's Hosp. of Philadelphia ( 2019 )
[…] Plaintiffs’ Complaint ¶62. Plaintiffs have not set forth any clear argument
    concerning Article I, Section 1 or 10 in this appeal. Neither of these
    constitutional provisions could provide a public policy that applies to this case,
    in any event, because they apply only to government actors, not to private
    entities. Dillon v. Homeowner's Select, 
    957 A.2d 772
    , 776-77 (Pa. Super.
    2008); Maylie v. National R.R. Passenger Corp., 
    601 A.2d 308
    , 313 (Pa.
    Super. 1991).
    - 12 -
    J-A24042-19
    employees. 18 Pa.C.S. § 9125(a) (“Whenever an employer is in receipt of
    information which is part of an employment applicant’s criminal history
    record information file, it may use that information for the purpose of
    deciding whether or not to hire the applicant, only in accordance with
    this section”) (emphasis added).
    Where a legislative or constitutional provision does not apply to the
    employment relationship at issue, it cannot supply the clear mandate of public
    policy required to support a wrongful discharge action. Weaver, 975 A.2d at