Com. v. Jordan, D. ( 2014 )
[…] omitted), appeal denied, 
    63 A.3d 1243
    (Pa. 2013).
    Appellant was convicted under the prior burglary statute:6
    (a) Offense defined.─A person is guilty of burglary if
    he enters a building or occupied structure, or separately
    secured or occupied portion thereof, with intent to commit
    a crime therein, unless the premises are at the time open
    to the public or the actor is licensed or privileged to enter.
    See 18 Pa.C.S. § 3502(a).
    Appellant was also convicted under the following subsection of the
    6
    We note that after Appellant was convicted, Section 3502(a) was amended,
    effective February 21, 2014, and now provides in pertinent part:
    (a) Offense defined.─A person commits the offense of
    burglary if, with the intent to commit a crime therein, the
    person:
    (1) enters a building or occupied structure, or
    separately secured or occupied portion thereof that is
    adapted for overnight accommodations in which at the
    time of the offense any person is present . . . .
    See 18 Pa.C.S. § 3502(a)(1).
    -7-
    J. S45038/14
    criminal trespass statute: “A person commits an offense if, knowing that he
    is not licensed or privileged to do so, he . . . enters, gains entry by
    subterfuge or surreptitiously remains in any building or occupied structure or
    separately secured or occupied portion thereof[.]”        See 18 Pa.C.S. §
    3503(a)(1)(i). Theft by unlawful taking is defined as follows: “A person is
    guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over,
    movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof.” 18 Pa.C.S.
    § 3921(a).