Glasgow, A. v. Ducan, I. ( 2018 )
[…] meet her future medical expenses, as estimated by the jury based
    upon the testimony heard, so that she will have it ready to lay out
    when the service is rendered. Damages for expected medical
    expenses and for future pain and suffering are entirely different
    from damages for loss of future earnings, which, of course, must
    be reduced to present worth.
    
    Id. at 369-70
    (citation omitted); see also Renner v. Sentle, 
    30 A.2d 220
    (Pa. Super. 1943) (same). Defendants argue, however, that the trial court
    ignored the plain language of section 509(b) and, instead, relied on case law
    decided prior to the enactment of the MCARE Act.
    Section 509(b)(1) of the MCARE Act provides:
    Except as set forth in paragraph (8), future damages for medical
    and other related expenses shall be paid as periodic payments
    after payment of the proportionate share of counsel fees
    and costs based upon the present value of the future
    damages awarded pursuant to this subsection[.]
    40 P.S. § 1303.509(b)(1)(emphasis added).            Recently, in Tillery v.
    Children's Hospital of Philadelphia, 
    156 A.3d 1233
    (Pa. Super. 2017), this
    Court affirmed the trial court’s interpretation of section 509 of the MCARE Act