Com. v. Cosby, J. ( 2022 )
[…] Stevenson, 
    64 A.3d 715
    , 720 (Pa. Super. 2013) (some
    citations omitted).
    Our Supreme Court has explained that “where there is reason to doubt
    the defendant’s competency, the trial court is required [to] conduct a
    competency hearing.     Competency to stand trial, however, is measured
    according to a defendant’s ability to understand the nature and object of the
    criminal proceedings and      to   participate   and   assist   in his   defense.”
    Commonwealth v. Uderra, 
    862 A.2d 74
    , 88 (Pa. 2004) (citations omitted);
    see also 50 P.S. § 7402(a) (stating that a person shall be deemed
    incompetent if they are “substantially unable to understand the nature or
    object of the proceedings against him or to participate and assist in his
    defense”); Commonwealth v. Hughes, 
    555 A.2d 1264
    , 1271 (Pa. 1989)
    (Hughes I) (explaining that “a mental or physical disorder must interfere with
    one’s ability to understand the proceedings or to assist counsel before it is
    sufficient to constitute incompetency” (citations omitted)).