Com. v. Doster, G. ( 2018 )
[…] Court has held that Muniz applies retroactively in order to satisfy Section
    9545(b)(1)(iii). See Commonwealth v. Abdul–Salaam, [
    812 A.2d 497
     (Pa.
    2002)].”     No such holding has yet been issued by our Supreme Court.
    ____________________________________________
    5  Because Megan’s Law I was previously applicable to Appellant, and
    Appellant’s period of registration has not yet expired (or even begun since he
    remains incarcerated), Appellant will be required to register as a sex offender
    under Section 9799.52(2) of the newly amended law. See 42 Pa.C.S. §
    9799.52 (providing that Act 10 applies to anyone “required to register with
    the Pennsylvania State Police under a former sexual offender registration law
    of this Commonwealth on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20,
    2012, whose period of registration has not expired.”).
    -6-
    J-S27043-18
    Accordingly, Appellant cannot rely on Muniz to meet that timeliness
    exception.6
    Accordingly, we affirm the denial of PCRA relief.
    Order affirmed.
    Judgment Entered.
    Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
    Prothonotary
    Date: 7/3/18