Com. v. H.D. ( 2019 )
[…] law to the jury. 
    Id. Only when
    the trial court commits an abuse of discretion
    or provides the jury with an inaccurate statement of law, which must be
    prejudicial to the appellant, is there a reason to find reversible error and
    remand for a new trial. See 
    id. As always,
    we must first abide by the Statutory Construction Act,
    including the primary maxim that the object of statutory construction is to
    “ascertain and effectuate” the legislative intent in enacting the provision. 1
    Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(a); see also, Commonwealth v. MacPherson, 
    752 A.2d 384
    , 391 (Pa. 2000). In pursuing that end, “[w]hen the words of a statute are
    clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under
    the pretext of pursuing its spirit.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b). Our courts have
    repeatedly held that as a general rule,
    the best indication of legislative intent is the plain language of a
    statute. In construing the language of a statute, “words and
    -9-
    J-A17004-19