Com. v. H.D. ( 2019 )
[…] See
    Commonwealth v Knox, 
    190 A.3d 1146
    , 1155 (Pa. 2018); Petri v. Smith,
    
    453 A.2d 342
    , 347 (Pa. Super. 1982). For example, under a “reasonable
    diligence” standard, a person’s “actions must be evaluated to determine
    whether he exhibited ‘those qualities of attention, knowledge, intelligence and
    judgment which society requires of its members for the protection of their own
    interests and the interests of others.’” Cochran v GAF Corp., 
    666 A.2d 245
    ,
    249 (Pa. 1995).
    - 10 -
    J-A17004-19
    The defense provided in Section 2904(b)(1) is a purely subjective test:
    whether the defendant “believed that his action was necessary to preserve the
    child from danger to its welfare.” This is strictly a credibility decision to be
    made by the jury as to the belief of the defendant. This statute does not
    provide an opportunity for the jury to compare the actions of the defendant
    with a “reasonable person” under similar circumstances. If the Legislature