Commonwealth v. Montgomery ( 2018 )
[…] procedure.
    -2-
    J-A31002-17
    facie case when it presents evidence that the defendant violated a criminal
    statute. See id., at 514.
    We review an order quashing a criminal charge for an error of law. See
    id., at 513. As such, we take the evidence presented by the Commonwealth
    as true. See id., at 514. We merely determine whether the facts presented
    by the Commonwealth warrant a trial on the merits of the charge. See id.
    This case turns on the issue of whether a firearm tucked into a waistband
    so that its handle is visible is “concealed.” Section 6106 prohibits an
    unlicensed person from carrying a firearm “concealed on or about his person,
    except in his place of abode or fixed place of business.” The Commonwealth
    must establish that every element of this crime, including concealment, was
    done intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly. See Commonwealth v. Scott,
    
    176 A.3d 283
    , 291 (Pa. Super. 2017).