Com. v. Torsilieri, G. ( 2019 )
[…] in nonverbal ways such as to “get up or shift away from [Appellant] during
    the encounter, make physical space between them with her arms or legs or
    push him, or call out to a … friend,” Appellant could not have acted
    knowingly or recklessly. Appellant’s Brief at 27.
    It is well-settled that, “[i]n a prosecution for sex offenses, a verdict
    may rest on the uncorroborated testimony of the victim.” Commonwealth
    v. Cody, 
    584 A.2d 992
    , 993 (Pa. Super. 1991) (case citation omitted); see
    also 18 Pa.C.S. § 3106 (“The testimony of a complainant need not be
    corroborated in prosecutions under this chapter[, Sexual Offenses].”).
    Moreover, “[t]he Commonwealth is not required to prove mens rea by direct
    evidence.   Frequently such evidence is not available.        In such cases, the
    Commonwealth may rely on circumstantial evidence.” Commonwealth v.
    Beasley, 
    138 A.3d 39