Commonwealth v. Bershad,
693 A.2d 1303, 1309 (Pa. Super. 1997). Therefore, this claim fails to raise a substantial question that his sentence is inappropriate under the Sentencing Code. Roman-Vazquez next avers that the trial court abused its discretion in sentencing him to a period of incarceration in a state correctional facility. However, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9762(b)(1) limits the trial court’s traditional sentencing authority. See Commonwealth v. Foster,
960 A.2d 160, 166 (Pa. Super. 2008). Specifically, section 9762(b)(1) mandates that “[m]aximum terms of five or more years shall be committed to the Department of Corrections [(“DOC”)] for confinement.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9762(b)(1). Therefore, Roman-Vazquez’s claim actually implicates the legality of his sentence. See id.