Com. v. Jones, R. ( 2018 )
[…] United States v. Christian, 
    673 F.3d 702
    , 708-09 (7th Cir. 2012));
    -5-
    J-A06017-18
    Commonwealth v. Powell, 
    171 A.3d 294
     (Pa. Super. 2017) (holding a
    police officer may testify as an expert based upon knowledge gained from
    practical and occupational training).   In fact, the Commonwealth expressly
    relied upon Detective Holzwarth’s experience and training when asking him
    to formulate his opinion.    N.T., 4/5/2016 - 4/7/2016, at 100-03.         Thus,
    Detective Holzwarth’s testimony appears to fall squarely within subsection
    5920(b)(1) as “specialized knowledge beyond that possessed by the average
    layperson based on the witness’s experience with, or specialized training or
    education in, criminal justice … related to sexual violence, that will assist the
    trier of fact in understanding the dynamics of … victim responses to sexual
    violence.”   42 Pa.C.S. § 5920(b)(1).     A witness “may testify to facts and
    opinions regarding specific types of victim responses and victim behaviors” if
    such witness is “qualified as an expert.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5920(b)(2). Although
    it likely could have qualified Detective Holzwarth as an expert, the
    Commonwealth failed to do so.           Thus, I dissent from the Majority’s