Commonwealth v. Mitchell,
141 A.3d 1277, 1283–1284 (Pa. 2016) (internal punctuation and citation omitted). Further, a PCRA court may dismiss a petition “without an evidentiary hearing if there are no genuine issues of material fact and the petitioner is not entitled to relief.” Id. at 1284 (citations omitted). The PCRA is clear that it is “the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies …, including ____________________________________________ 5 Section 1102(a) provides, in pertinent part, “a person who has been convicted of a murder of the first degree … shall be sentenced to death or to a term of life imprisonment in accordance with 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711 (relating to sentencing procedure for murder of the first degree).” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(a)(1). -3- J-S33004-18 habeas corpus and coram nobis.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542. Therefore, “if the underlying substantive claim is one that could potentially be remedied under the PCRA, that claim is exclusive to the PCRA.” Commonwealth v. Pagan,
864 A.2d 1231, 1233 (Pa.