In the Int of: T.J.U., a Minor ( 2018 )
[…] He asserts that “[a]lthough school officials had
    additional work dealing with the developing situation and had to work late
    Thursday night, all school activities and functions continued as planned.” 
    Id. Appellant also
    references the principal’s testimony, stating that “although
    there were increased absences in school on Friday, she could not establish
    that the increased absences were due to what Appellant had said the prior day
    in class.” 
    Id. at 26.
    Terroristic threats is generally graded as a misdemeanor of the first
    degree. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 2706(d). However, the conduct constitutes a felony
    of the third degree if “the threat causes the occupants of the building, place
    of assembly or facility of public transportation to be diverted from their normal
    or customary operations.” 
    Id. The juvenile
    court addressed Appellant’s claim as follows:
    The juvenile argues that the school, pep rally, or football game
    was not cancelled and therefore the threat did not divert the
    occupants of the school from [their] normal customary operations.