Com. v. Puchalski, M. ( 2018 )
[…] Id. at 39–40.
    -6-
    J-S39018-18
    Instantly, Appellant was convicted of aggravated assault of Ms. Wolfe,
    an EMT, and Mr. VanDusen, the Deputy Fire Chief, as statutorily prescribed:
    (a)   Offense defined.--A person is guilty of aggravated
    assault if he:
    ...
    (3) attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly causes
    bodily injury to any of the officers, agents, employees or other
    persons enumerated in subsection (c), in the performance of
    duty;
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702 (emphasis added). The “persons enumerated” include
    firefighters and EMTs. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702(c)(2), (21).
    With regard to simple assault, Appellant was convicted of simple assault
    of Ms. Wolfe and Mr. VanDusen under § 2701(a)(1), which provides a similar
    disjunctive provision that “a person is guilty of assault if he: (1) attempts to
    cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to
    another[.]” (emphasis added).
    Appellant’s final conviction of REAP, relative to her actions in the
    ambulance, occurs when someone “recklessly engages in conduct which
    places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily
    injury.” 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 2705 (emphasis added).