Com. v. Brown, J. ( 2018 )
[…] pleaded in indictment, and must be found by jury beyond reasonable doubt
    before defendant may be subjected to increase in minimum sentence).
    Valentine extends Newman to section 9712, which the trial court applied to
    Brown’s sentence; and thus, it is wholly unconstitutional. Therefore, we must
    vacate Brown’s judgment of sentence and remand his case for re-imposition
    of sentence without consideration of any mandatory minimum provided by
    section 9712.8
    ____________________________________________
    8The trial court imposed Brown’s sentence pursuant to sections 9712 and
    9714. Although section 9712 is wholly unconstitutional, section 9714 is not.
    Section 9714 states, in relevant part, as follows:
    Any person who is convicted in any court of this Commonwealth
    of a crime of violence shall, if at the time of the commission of the
    current offense the person had previously been convicted of a
    crime of violence, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least
    ten years of total confinement, notwithstanding any other
    provision of this title or other statute to the contrary.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. 9714(a)(1) (emphasis added). Unlike section 9712, the section
    9714 sentencing enhancement requires the Commonwealth to show a court
    previously convicted a defendant of a violent crime beyond a reasonable
    doubt, and thus, it does not run afoul of Alleyne or Valentine.