Johnson, E. v. Phelan Hallinan & Schmieg ( 2018 )
[…] Legislature’s intent, giving effect to all of the relevant statutory provisions.”
    Glover, supra at 199 (citing 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a)). “Generally, a statute’s
    plain language provides the best indication of legislative intent.” Roverano,
    supra at 903 (citation omitted).       However, we are also mindful that the
    Pennsylvania legislature has expressly prohibited retroactive application of
    statutory provisions unless it has clearly and manifestly provided for such
    application.   See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1926 (“No statute shall be construed to be
    retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General
    - 11 -
    J-A30019-17
    Assembly.”).   Our courts have repeatedly interpreted this provision as
    creating a strong presumption of prospective statutory application only,
    absent clear language to the contrary. Brangs v. Brangs, 
    595 A.2d 115
    ,
    119 (Pa.Super. 1991).