J-S41031-22
[…] George Miller, Schuylkill County Court of Common Pleas, Judge Jacqueline L. Russell and Schuylkill County District Attorney’s Office”, even though the lower court had changed the caption to “Commonwealth v. Howard Omar Powell” and placed the matter on its criminal docket. Because we conclude, infra, that Appellant’s petition is properly analyzed as one subject to the Post-Conviction Relief Act (“PCRA”), 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 9541-9546 and its timeliness provisions, we have changed the caption to reflect this status. 4 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 901/2502(a), 2702, 3701 and 903/3701, respectively. 5 Section 1102(c) of the Crimes Code provides, “a person who has been convicted of attempt ... to commit murder ... where serious bodily injury results may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which shall be fixed by the court at no more than 40 years. Where serious bodily injury does not result, the person may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which shall (Footnote Continued Next Page) -2- J-S41031-22 In the ensuing 20 years, Powell has filed a direct appeal and seven petitions under the PCRA at least one of which Appellant had originally entitled a “Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus” until this Court construed it as a PCRA petition raising a