In re Jacobs , 2011 Pa. Super. 39 ( 2011 )
[…] This was an entirely separate judicial proceeding, complete with its own avenue of appeal.3

    Finally, we note appellant’s claim that the MHPA requires that he be notified that he may commit himself voluntarily.4 To support this proposition, appellant cites to the policy declaration of the MHPA, 50 P.S. § 7102, which states, in pertinent part, “[treatment on a voluntary basis shall be preferred to involuntary treatment; and in every case, the least restrictions consistent with adequate treatment shall be employed.” Simply stated, this provision does not impose any notice requirement that a person be informed that he may voluntarily commit him or herself, and appellant does not cite any case law so interpreting the statute.