Commonwealth v. Nobles ( 2018 )
[…] such commitment is a matter within the sound discretion of the
    court.
    - 20 -
    J-A11016-18
    Toland, 995 A.2d at 1250-51 (citation omitted).           Therefore, the issue of
    voluntariness and choice are factors in determining whether credit is
    appropriate or is required. See id.
    Instantly, Appellant had no choice in his detention as a juvenile and
    before his transfer to criminal court. See Trial Ct. Op. at 1 (indicating that
    Appellant “remained securely detained at South Mountain” following a
    detention hearing); see also 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 6326(a).15 Thus, we agree with
    ____________________________________________
    15   Section 6326 states, in relevant part:
    A person taking a child into custody, with all reasonable speed and
    without first taking the child elsewhere, shall:
    (1) notify the parent, guardian or other custodian of the
    apprehension of the child and his whereabouts;
    (2) release the child to his parents, guardian, or other
    custodian upon their promise to bring the child before the court
    when requested by the court, unless his detention or shelter
    care is warranted or required under section 6325 (relating to
    detention of child); or
    (3) bring the child before the court or deliver him to a
    detention or shelter care facility designated by the court
    or to a medical facility if the child is believed to suffer from a
    serious physical condition or illness which requires prompt
    treatment. He shall promptly give written notice, together with
    a statement of the reason for taking the child into custody, to
    a parent, guardian, or other custodian and to the court.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 6326(a)(1)-(3) (emphasis added).              Section 6325 further
    provides:
    A child taken into custody shall not be detained or placed in shelter
    care prior to the hearing on the petition unless his detention or