Commonwealth v. Nobles ( 2018 )
[…] The trial court summarized the procedural history leading to Appellant’s
    plea as follows:
    [Appellant] was taken into custody on March 9, 2017 and following
    a detention hearing remained securely detained at South
    Mountain Juvenile Detention Center (hereinafter “South
    Mountain”).[2] On March 15, 2017, a delinquency petition was filed
    ____________________________________________
    2 See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6321 (a)(2.1), 6324(2) (relating to the commencement of
    juvenile proceedings). Delinquency proceedings are governed by the Juvenile
    Act, 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 6301-6375. We further note that Section 6327 provides,
    in part:
    A child alleged to be delinquent may be detained only in:
    (1) A licensed foster home or a home approved by the court.
    (2) A facility operated by a licensed child welfare agency or one
    approved by the court.
    (3) A detention home, camp, center or other facility for delinquent
    children which is under the direction or supervision of the court or
    other public authority or private agency, and is approved by the
    Department of Public Welfare.
    (4) Any other suitable place or facility, designated or operated by
    the court and approved by the Department of Public Welfare.
    Under no circumstances shall a child be detained in any facility
    with adults, or where the child is apt to be abused by other
    children.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 6327(a).
    -2-
    J-A11016-18
    alleging [Appellant] committed the delinquent acts of: (1)
    Receiving Stolen Property; (2) Firearms Not to be Carried Without
    a License; (3) Possession of Firearm Prohibited; (4) Possession of