Commonwealth v. Nobles ( 2018 )
[…] the Juvenile Act.” Commonwealth’s Brief at 7. In support, the Commonwealth
    cites Commonwealth v. Hollawell, 
    604 A.2d 723
     (Pa. Super. 1992) for the
    proposition that “time credit should not be given unless the defendant is in
    custody due to criminal charges.” Id. at 7-8. The Commonwealth concludes
    that “[w]hen a juvenile is held in a detention facility, it is not pursuant to
    criminal charges, but rather a juvenile petition alleging delinquent conduct.”
    Id. at 7.
    As noted above, Section 9760 requires that the trial court grant credit
    for “all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which
    a prison sentence is imposed or as a result of the conduct on which such
    a charge is based.” See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9760(1) (emphases added). This
    Court must interpret “or” in “its normal disjunctive meaning” unless such an
    interpretation would produce an absurd result.            Commonwealth v.
    Pilchesky, 
    151 A.3d 1094
    , 1098 (Pa. Super. 2016), appeal denied,