Commonwealth v. Nobles ( 2018 )
[…] care is warranted or required under section 6325 (relating to
    detention of child); or
    (3) bring the child before the court or deliver him to a
    detention or shelter care facility designated by the court
    or to a medical facility if the child is believed to suffer from a
    serious physical condition or illness which requires prompt
    treatment. He shall promptly give written notice, together with
    a statement of the reason for taking the child into custody, to
    a parent, guardian, or other custodian and to the court.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 6326(a)(1)-(3) (emphasis added).              Section 6325 further
    provides:
    A child taken into custody shall not be detained or placed in shelter
    care prior to the hearing on the petition unless his detention or
    care is required to protect the person or property of others or of
    the child or because the child may abscond or be removed from
    - 21 -
    J-A11016-18
    Appellant that the trial court erred in concluding that its determination of
    credit was discretionary. To the contrary, because Appellant’s involuntary
    detention directly related to the criminal charges for which a sentence was