Commonwealth v. Nobles ( 2018 )
[…] Pa.C.S. § 6327 cmt. However, the comment also states “[t]he limitations
    imposed upon the place of detention reflect that this is custodial detention
    prior to adjudication of delinquency . . . .” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6327 cmt.
    - 15 -
    J-A11016-18
    regarding the nature of the facility, the degree of supervision under which
    Appellant was subject, and the degree of liberty he may have enjoyed while
    at South Mountain. Cf. Usher, 
    399 A.2d at 1129-30
    .
    To determine whether a remand is necessary, we next consider whether
    Appellant met the second element of Section 9760(1)—that the time served
    be “as a result of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence is imposed
    or as a result of the conduct on which such a charge is based.” See 42 Pa.C.S.
    § 9760(1). Additionally, we must address the Commonwealth’s and the trial
    court’s contention that credit under the circumstances of this case is
    discretionary rather than mandatory.
    As to the second element of Section 9760(1), Appellant contends that