MPower Software Serv. v. American Water Works ( 2019 )
[…] The [p]ost-[t]rial
    [m]otion to [m]old the [v]erdict was still outstanding and
    therefore there was no final judgment for the Superior Court to
    consider on appeal. It was not until April 3, 2018 (after [the
    Pennsylvania] Supreme Court denied the [p]etition to [a]ppeal)
    that this case was remanded to this [c]ourt for this [c]ourt to
    make the judgment final by ruling on the [m]otion to [m]old the
    [v]erdict.
    - 39 -
    J-A24003-19
    Pennsylvania law requires a judgment for a specific sum of money
    to bear post-judgment interest.[23] 42 Pa.C.S. § 8101 states,
    “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by another statute, a judgment
    for a specific sum of money shall bear interest at the lawful rate
    from the date of the verdict or award, or from the date of the
    judgment, if the judgment is not entered upon a verdict or
    award.[”]
    A judgment is “[a] court’s final determination of the rights and
    obligations of the parties in a case.”88 On the first [a]ppeal, the
    Superior Court determined that there was no final judgment
    entered in this case because mPower’s [p]ost-[t]rial [m]otion was