J.M. v. K.W. ( 2017 )
[…] application or its own motion grant appropriate interim or special
    relief. The relief may include but is not limited to the award of
    temporary custody, partial custody or visitation; the issuance of
    appropriate process directing that a child or a party or person
    having physical custody of a child be brought before the court;
    and a direction that a person post security to appear with the
    child when directed by the court or to comply with any order of
    the court.
    - 20 -
    J-E01006-17
    remain.”); 23 Pa.C.S. § 5323(b) (“The court may issue an interim award of
    custody to a party who has standing . . . in the manner prescribed by the
    Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure governing special relief in custody
    matters.”). However, the trial court did not enter an order to that effect in
    the case at bar.     In fact, the trial court unquestionably granted Father
    shared physical custody as an impermissible sanction for contempt. Indeed,