J.M. v. K.W. ( 2017 )
[…] a relocation under the Child Custody Law depended upon whether the move
    significantly impaired the non-relocating party’s ability to exercise custody.
    Nevertheless, we found that the evidence adduced during the relocation
    hearing established that the proposed move constituted a relocation.
    The crux of Mother’s position is that, since she increased Father’s
    custodial rights after she moved the children to Lancaster without
    permission, the change did not fall within the statutory definition of
    ____________________________________________
    1
    Section 5322 of the Child Custody Law provides, in pertinent part,
    “‘Relocation.’ A change in a residence of the child which significantly impairs
    the ability of nonrelocating party to exercise custodial rights.”
    -8-
    J-E01006-17
    “relocation,” and therefore she was not bound by the procedures outlined in
    § 5337.     This argument, which is premised on strained interpretations of
    both our holding in C.M.K. and the statutory definition of “relocation,”