Com. v. Peterson, R. ( 2016 )
[…] . The large volume of shots fired by the
    Defendant, and the fact that he continued to fire at Bickerstaff while he lay on the ground, further
    evidences that the Defendant had the specific intent and requisite malice for First-Degree
    Murder. Thus, the evidence was more than sufficient to establish that the Defendant shot
    Bickerstaff with the specific intent and requisite malice for First-Degree Murder.
    To secure a conviction for PIC, the Commonwealth must show that a defendant
    possessed an instrument of crime with the intent to employ it criminally. 18 Pa.C.S. § 907(a).
    An instrument of crime is "[a]nything used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor
    under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have." 18 Pa.C.S. §
    907(d)(2); see also Commonwealth v. Robertson, 
    874 A.2d 1200
    , 1208-09 (Pa. Super. 2005).
    Instantly, the Defendant retrieved a firearm from his grandmother's home, requested Bickerstaff
    to walk off camera, and shot him. N.T. 5/12/2015 (Vol. 1) at 14-20. As