U.S. Bank v. Harlow, A. ( 2016 )
[…] A promissory note accompanied by a mortgage is a
    negotiable instrument governed by Pennsylvania’s Uniform
    Commercial Code. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Murray, 
    63 A.3d 1258
     1265 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2013). Under the UCC, a
    “[p]erson entitled to enforce” an instrument means “the holder
    of the instrument.” 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301(1). A “holder” is
    -5-
    J-S02005-16
    defined as “the person in possession of a negotiable instrument
    that is payable either to the bearer or to an identified person
    that is the person in possession.” 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 1201(b)(21)(i).
    A “bearer” is defined as “[a] person in control of a negotiable
    electronic document of title or a person in possession of a
    negotiable instrument, negotiable tangible document of title or
    certificated security, that is payable to bearer or indorsed in
    blank.” 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 1201(b)(5). The UCC further states, “[i]f
    an [i]ndorsement is made by the holder of the instrument and it
    is not a special indorsement, it is a ‘blank indorsement.’ When
    indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and