Com. v. Abdul Hakim, K. ( 2016 )
[…] 700 A.2d 423
    , 426 (Pa. 1997).
    -3-
    J-S20005-16
    of the evidence submitted. See 
    Cooper, 941 A.2d at 662
    . “This standard is
    equally applicable to cases where the evidence is circumstantial rather than
    direct so long as the combination of the evidence links the accused to the
    crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Commonwealth v. Swerdlow, 
    636 A.2d 1173
    , 1176 (Pa. Super. 1994) (citation omitted).
    Hakim first argues that his conviction for avoiding apprehension is not
    supported by the record. The relevant section of the Crimes Code, 18
    Pa.C.S. § 5126(a), provides that “[a] person who willfully conceals himself
    or moves or travels within or outside this Commonwealth with the intent to
    avoid apprehension, trial or punishment commits a [crime.]” 
    Id. Hakim contends
    that the evidence was insufficient to establish that he intended to
    avoid apprehension.
    Officer David Finnerty testified that he knocked on Hakim’s door in an
    effort to arrest Hakim. It was cold and dark outside, and snow was on the
    ground.