In the Interest of: I.L., a Minor ( 2016 )
[…] (B) Has               been
    determined to be a
    sexually            violent
    predator             under
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.12
    (relating to definitions).
    (9) Causing the death of the            child
    through any act or failure to act.
    ....
    [Footnote 8] 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.10 et seq.
    - 14 -
    J. S11014/16
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6303 (footnote in original).3
    The identity of the abuser(s) may be established by prima facie
    evidence that the abuse normally would not have occurred except by reason
    of acts or omissions of the caregivers. Section 6381 of the CPSL provides as
    follows:
    6381. Evidence in court proceedings.
    (d) Prima facie evidence of abuse.--Evidence
    that a child has suffered child abuse of such a nature
    as would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except
    by reason of the acts or omissions of the parent or
    other person responsible for the welfare of the child
    shall be prima facie evidence of child abuse by the
    parent or other person responsible for the welfare of
    the child.
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6381(d).
    This court has stated:
    [T]he focus of all dependency proceedings,
    including change of goal proceedings, must be on the
    safety, permanency, and well-being of the child. The
    best interests of the child take precedence over all