In the Interest of: I.L., a Minor ( 2016 )
[…] allowing the child to remain with the parents subject
    to supervision, transferring temporary legal custody
    to a relative or public agency, or transferring custody
    to the juvenile court of another state. 42 Pa.C.S.
    § 6351(a).
    Id. at 617.
    The Juvenile Act defines “Aggravated circumstances” as including the
    following circumstances:
    (2) The child or another child of the parent has been
    the victim of physical abuse resulting in serious
    bodily injury, sexual violence or aggravated physical
    neglect by the parent.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6302.
    The Juvenile Act defines “serious bodily injury” as “bodily injury which
    creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent
    disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily
    member or organ.”         42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6302.       The Juvenile Act defines
    “sexual violence” as follows.
    “Sexual violence.”        Rape, indecent contact as
    defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 3101 (relating to definitions),
    incest or using, causing, permitting, persuading or
    coercing the child to engage in a prohibited sexual
    act as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 6312(a) (relating to
    sexual abuse of children) or a simulation of a
    prohibited    sexual    act   for the    purpose     of
    photographing, videotaping, depicting on computer
    or filming involving the child.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6302.
    -6-
    J. S11014/16
    The Juvenile Act, in turn, defines “aggravated physical neglect” as,
    “Any omission in the care of a child which results in a life-threatening
    condition or seriously impairs the child’s functioning.” Id.
    Upon a determination that aggravated circumstances exist, the
    Juvenile Act at 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6341(c.1), states the following.
    (c.1) Aggravated circumstances.--If the county
    agency or the child’s attorney alleges the existence
    of aggravated circumstances and the court