In the Interest of: M.D.E.S., a Minor ( 2016 )
[…] are supported by competent, clear and convincing evidence in the record.
    See In re Adoption of S.P., 616 Pa. at 325-326, 47 A.3d at 826-827.
    After we determine that the requirements of section 2511(a) are
    satisfied, we proceed to review whether the requirements of subsection (b)
    are satisfied.   See In re Adoption of C.L.G., 
    956 A.2d 999
    , 1009 (Pa.
    Super. 2008) (en banc). This Court has stated that the focus in terminating
    parental rights under section 2511(a) is on the parent, but it is on the child
    pursuant to section 2511(b). 
    Id. at 1008
    .
    In reviewing the evidence in support of termination under section
    2511(b), our Supreme Court recently stated as follows.
    [I]f the grounds for termination under subsection (a) are met, a
    court “shall give primary consideration to the developmental,
    physical and emotional needs and welfare of the child.” 23
    Pa.C.S. § 2511(b). The emotional needs and welfare of the child
    have been properly interpreted to include “[i]ntangibles such as
    love, comfort, security, and stability.” In re K.M., 
    53 A.3d 781
    ,
    791 (Pa. Super. 2012). In In re E.M., [
    620 A.2d 481
    , 485 (Pa.