Shoemaker, J. v. UPMC Pinnacle ( 2022 )
[…] granting a patient the right to demand a particular treatment or therapy,
    especially one against hospital protocol and outside the standard of care.
    Similarly, federal regulations require that hospitals, in order to
    participate in Medicare, must “protect and promote” certain rights of patients,
    such as the rights to “participate in the development and implementation of
    his or her plan of care,” “make informed decisions regarding his or her care,”
    and being “able to request or refuse treatment.” 42 C.F.R. 482.13. However,
    - 18 -
    J-S26033-22
    these federal regulations expressly provide that “[t]his right must not be
    construed as a mechanism to demand the provision of treatment or services
    deemed medically unnecessary or inappropriate.” 
    Id.
     § 482.13(b)(2).
    We also emphasize that the trial court failed to cite to any legal basis to
    justify its decision to order UPMC to grant credentials to physicians to
    administer ivermectin to Mr. Cauffman within the Hospital’s ICU against
    hospital protocol.