The Pennsylvania legislature expressly granted authority by which police officers may arrest a person without a warrant. (a) General rule.--For any of the following offenses, a police officer shall, upon view, have the right of arrest without warrant upon probable cause when there is ongoing conduct that imperils the personal security of any person or endangers public or private property: (1) Under Title 18 (relating to crimes and offenses) when such offense constitutes a summary offense: 18 Pa.C.S. § 5503 (relating to disorderly conduct). · 42 PA.C.S.A. § 8902 (relating to arrest without warrant) (emphasis added). 6 A plain-language reading of this statute clearly authorizes police to arrest without a warrant upon probable cause of disorderly conduct and other enumerated offenses, but only if "there is ongoing conduct that imperils the personal security of any person or endangers public or private property." Again, this Court did not find that the ongoing conduct of Defendant imperiled any person's security or endangered public or private property.