Allen-Myland, Inc. v. Garmin Int'l, Inc. , 2016 Pa. Super. 107 ( 2016 )
[…] judgment.
    Section 2315 of Pennsylvania’s Uniform Commercial Code governs
    implied warranties of fitness for a particular purpose:
    Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to
    know:
    (1) any particular purpose for which the goods are
    required; and
    (2) that the buyer is relying on the skill or judgment of the
    seller to select or furnish suitable goods;
    there is unless excluded or modified under section 2316 (relating
    to exclusion or modification of warranties) an implied warranty
    that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.
    13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2315.
    Section 2316, governing exclusion of warranties, provides in relevant
    part as follows:
    (b) Implied warranties of merchantability and
    fitness.--Subject to subsection (c), to exclude or modify the
    -7-
    J-A33028-15
    implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the
    language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing
    must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied
    warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and
    conspicuous. Language to exclude all implied warranties of
    fitness is sufficient if it states, for example, that “There are no
    warranties which extend beyond the description on the face
    hereof.”
    (c) Implied warranties in general.--Notwithstanding
    subsection (b):
    (1) Unless the circumstances indicate otherwise, all implied
    warranties are excluded by expressions like “as is,” “with all
    faults” or other language which in common understanding calls