Allen-Myland, Inc. v. Garmin Int'l, Inc. , 2016 Pa. Super. 107 ( 2016 )
[…] warranty from Garmin. AMI, having lost the summary judgment motion,
    had no incentive or opportunity to develop the issue at trial. In connection
    with its other causes of action, AMI offered evidence that Winner acted as an
    agent for Garmin. The trial court issued no findings or opinion on that issue.
    In summary, the existence of an implied warranty is an issue for the trial
    court to address in the first instance on remand.
    -9-
    J-A33028-15
    we turn to the law of other jurisdictions, we consider the language of
    § 2315. “Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know”
    of a particular purpose for the goods or of the buyer’s reliance on the seller’s
    skill or judgment in selecting goods, an implied warranty exists unless the
    seller excludes or modifies it in accord with § 2316. 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2315
    (emphasis added).