172 A.2d 263, 264-65 (Pa.1961). Under the italicized language in this subsection, we review the court’s decision for abuse of discretion. Moreover, “whether a stockholder has set forth a ‘proper purpose’ to inspect corporate records is a determination which must be made on a case-by-case basis following a careful consideration of the surrounding circumstances of the document inspection request.” Zerbey v. J.H. Zerbey Newspapers, Inc.,
560 A.2d 191, 198 (Pa.Super.1989). Kasual argues that the trial court erred by ordering production of documents that fall outside the items enumerated in section 1508(b), viz., the “share register, books and records of account, and records of the proceedings of the incorporators, shareholders and directors.” Although Kasual raised this objection in a letter to Ackerman’s counsel prior to Ackerman’s petition to compel, Kasual failed to raise this argument in the trial court: it is missing from Kasual’s answer to Ackerman’s petition to compel and from Kasual’s post-hearing memorandum.