Any documents pertaining to the purchase or lease of any Kasual Computing, Inc. assets; and m. Any and all communications and documents of any kind pertaining to the value of Edward P. Ackerman’s 40% ownership interest in Kasual Computing, Inc. Order Dated November 3, 2015. On November 23, 2015, Kasual filed a timely appeal to this Court.2 Both Kasual and the trial court complied with Pa.R.A.P. 1925. Kasual raises three issues in this appeal, but they effectively amount to two arguments: (1) the corporate records sought by Ackerman fall outside the scope of section 1508, and (2) Ackerman seeks these records for an improper purpose. Section 1508(b) provides: Every shareholder shall, upon written verified demand stating the purpose thereof, have a right to examine, in person or by agent or attorney, during the usual hours for business for any proper purpose, the share register, books and records of account, and records of the proceedings of the incorporators, shareholders and directors and to make copies or extracts ____________________________________________ 2 Ackerman did not appeal the order to the extent that it denied access to other documents. -4- J-S43033-16 therefrom. A proper purpose shall mean a purpose reasonably related to the interest of the person as a shareholder … 15 Pa.C.S. § 1508(b). Section 1508(c) states the procedure for enforcing a shareholder’s right of inspection: If the corporation, or an officer or agent thereof, refuses to permit an inspection sought by a shareholder or attorney or other agent acting for the shareholder pursuant to subsection (b) or does not reply to the demand within five business days after the demand has been made, the shareholder may apply to the court for an order to compel the inspection. The court shall determine whether or not the person seeking inspection is entitled to the inspection sought. The court may summarily order the corporation to permit the shareholder to inspect the share register and the other books and records of the corporation and to make copies or extracts therefrom, or the court may order the corporation to furnish to the shareholder a list of its shareholders as of a specific date on condition that the shareholder first pay to the corporation the reasonable cost of obtaining and furnishing the list and on such other conditions as the court deems appropriate.