Hartenstine, R. v. Bullock, J. ( 2016 )
[…] footnotes omitted).
    The rule permitting a court to find common-law marriage based on
    reputation and cohabitation alone is one of necessity, applied only in cases
    where other proof is unavailable. Estate of 
    Rees, supra
    . “The ‘necessity’
    that would require the introduction of evidence concerning cohabitation and
    reputation of marriage is the inability to present direct testimony regarding
    the exchange of verba in praesenti.”   
    Staudenmayer, supra
    at 
    263, 714 A.2d at 1021
    . See also 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 2209 (stating: “A person who is or
    claims to be the surviving spouse shall be a competent witness as to all
    matters pertinent to his rights under this chapter other than the creation of
    his status as the surviving spouse”); Estate of Stauffer, 
    504 Pa. 626
    , 
    476 A.2d 354
    (1984) (holding Dead Man’s Act prohibited purported wife’s
    testimony regarding exchange of “words of present intent” with her alleged
    common-law husband). In other words, the rebuttable presumption in favor